top of page
Meet
The

Team

 

We are a multidisciplinary team of researchers, psychologists, curriculum developers, educators, software engineers, and social workers from Hong Kong, China, United States and Australia.  We are also grateful for the hundreds of volunteers and dozens of interns around the world who have been making great contributions.

TeamLeadersPR
Leadership
Bill Tsang
Project Director

EdD, Harvard U; 25+ years in youth development & research; 13+ years in antipoverty project; 6+ years in software development

The greatest reward of an educator is to see the hope in the eyes of the learner. Seeing that hope realized is the bonus.

_DSC0430.JPG

The sooner we intervene, the more the impact we can make!

HeadShot_Winston.png
Winston Lang
Deputy Project Director

MBA, MEng, Cornell U;
10+ years in Corporate Development,
including Tech Start-up

Learning and living... There is no experience from which you can't learn something

 

- Eleanor Roosevelt

Resized_photo_colourBKG_MW.JPG
May Wong
Strategic Development Consultant

MBA & Msc, U of Toronto;
10+ years in NGO
Capacity Building

Management & Deployment

Florence Wong
Project Manager

BA, Boston U; MBA; 10+ years in business management

Transforming students from end users to creators.

_DSC0395.JPG
Balica Ng
Senior Project Officer

MEd, HKU; 10+ years of experience in Education and Training

Teaching that impacts is not head to head, but heart to heart.”

 

- Howard G. Hendricks

Headshot_BalicaNg.jpg
Phoebe Tse
Project/ Marketing Manager


PolyU HKCC - HD in Translation and Interpretation; 10+ working experience in NGOs; 8+ sales and marketing experience

“Be the Change you wish to see in the world” - Mahatma Gandhi

Phoebe_s circle.jpg
Curriculum Development
TeamCurriculumDeveloper
Simon Mok
Curriculum Designer


Bsc (Hons). U of Sydney; PCEd, HKU; 20+ years in STEAM education and curriculum design

Coding ain’t hard when you code with your heart.

HeadShot_Simon.JPG
photo.jpeg

Be Creative!

Norman Mak
Head of Curriculum Innovation and Design (HCID)
 
20+ years design experience;10+ years of experience in STEAM education product and curriculum design
Programme Development
TeamEducators&SocialWorkers
Ivan Ho
Project Officer


BA (HONS), Social  Policy & Administration, HKPU;  8 years in project  coordination; 6+ years of mentoring experience

There is no failure, until you give up.

HeadShot_Ivan_2.png

If you light a lamp for someone it will also brighten your own path.

IMG_20200921_103224_Bokeh_edited.jpg
Tonia Leung
Project Officer


BEng, City U of HK; 8 years of mentoring experience10+ years of Sales and Marketing experience
Agnes_s Circle_edited.jpg
Agnes Choi
Consultant social work officer

MSSc in Social work, CUHK; Certified Trainer & Therapist of Parent-child interaction therapy, Registered Social Worker

I can do things you cannot, you can do things I cannot; together we can do great things. –Mother Teresa

Software Development
Alice_生活照_edited.jpg

Love neighbor as youself. Not to cry aloud nor lift up voice. Not to break a bruised reed nor quence a faintly burning wick.

Alice_ProfileImage.jpg
Alice Xu
Senior Software Engineer


Msc in Information Technology, HK U of Sci & Tech;10+ years software development experience

It is never too late to learn and to make things right.

Tim_1.jpeg
Tim Mak
Junior Software Engineer


2+ years software development experience
Mark Wan
Lead Tutor /Junior Web Developer

BSc (HONS), Applied Sciences, Information Systems and Web Technologies, PolyU SPEED (Year 4)
IMG_5326_edited.jpg
IMG_5320 (1).jpg

Opportunities come to those who are prepared abd willing to grab it.

TeamInterns
Interns
background photo for Intern list section.JPG

2024

Wong Hoi Yin Kelly, BU

Tai Wang Chun Lawrence, CityU

Chan Chak Wai Alfred, HKU

Chen Siqi Sophia, HKU

Zhang Wanqian Queena, HKU

Zheng Yanwen Betty, HKU

Lui Sui Ling Lucia, HSU

Wan Chun Kwan Mark, PolyU SPEED (Yr4)

To Hok Shing Jeff, youCodia Academy

background photo for Intern list section.JPG

2023

Anna Chang, Stanford

Tang Hau Ying Candy, Stanford

Tai Wang Chun Lawrence, CityU

Huang Jiaxin Amy, HKU

Zhang Wanqian Queena, HKU

Chan Wai Pang Alex, HKUST

Wan Chun Kwan Mark, PolyU SPEED(Yr4)

IMG_4471_edited.jpg

2022

Janene Kim, Stanford

Tai Wang Chun Lawrence, CityU

Chen Shiyi Lynette, HKU

Au Wing Yan Ada, HKU

Poon Cheuk Hei Edgar, HKU

Chu Fong Candice, HKUST

Kan Wing Fai Orson, HKUST

Shau Gabriel Gai-bo, HKUST

Cathleen Trixie Tandiawan, HKUST

WhatsApp Image 2022-07-14 at 11.57.03 AM.jpeg

2021

Candice Chu, HKUST

Alan Yu, HKUST

IMG_20200626_171241.jpg

2020

Vicky Zhang, Tufts University

Anita Su, CUHK

Daniel Law, HKUST 

Edward Chow, HKUST

Rainico Ng, HKUST

Ricky Liu, HKUST

Wincy Fan, HKUST

2019

Kelly He, MIT

Lilian Wang, MIT

Kathryn Jin, MIT

Hayson Chu, Penn State University
Angela Kong, Stanford 

Lee Alpert, Stanford
June Lintott, Stanford  

Michelle Lam, Stanford 

Matthias Ling, University of Chicago 

Kenneth Ng, HK Taoist Association

Tang Hin Memorial Secondary School

IMG-20180725-WA0003_edited.jpg

2018

Xiaofan Liang, Minerva University

Katherine Xiao, MIT 

Jessica Wang, MIT

Jenny Han, Stanford

Thomas Hsieh, Stanford

Tassica Lim, Stanford

John Wong, HKUST

Tony Lau, HKUST

Hayson Chu, 

Li Po Chun United World College of HK

2017

Helen Li,MIT

Lucy Li, MIT

Tara M Smith, MIT

Jeremy Cheung, HKU

Tony Lau, HKUST

Teaching Assistant
2020 UST ICT STEM Internship program sum

2024

Wong Hoi Yin Kelly, BU

Tai Wang Chun Lawrence, CityU

Chan Chak Wai Alfred, HKU

Chen Siqi Sophia, HKU

Zhang Wanqian Queena, HKU

Zheng Yanwen Betty, HKU

Lui Sui Ling Lucia, HSU

Wan Chun Kwan Mark, PolyU SPEED (Yr4)

To Hok Shing Jeff, youCodia Academy

2020 UST ICT STEM Internship program sum

2023

Wong Hoi Yin Kelly, BU

Tai Wang Chun Lawrence, CityU

Tam Kwan Ho Ian, HKUST

Wan Chun Kwan Mark, PolyU SPEED (Yr4)

2020 UST ICT STEM Internship program sum

2022

Wong Hoi Yin Kelly, BU

Leung Chung Yuen Ivan, CityU

Tai Wang Chun Lawrence, CityU

Chow Chun Wa Matthew, CUHK

Ng Cheng Man Mandy, CUHK

Chan Ka Lam Sandy, EdUHK

Chen Shiyi Lynette, HKU

Chan Yan Yin James, HKU

Fong Eugenia King Hin, HKU

Poon Cheuk Hei Edgar, HKU

Tsang Sum Yee Natalie, HKU

Chu Fong, HKUST

Tam Kwan Ho Ian, HKUST

O Kit Wan Wendy, PolyU

Leung Ying Fan Alvis, PolyU

Lo Chun Yin Andrew, PolyU

Wan Chun Kwan, PolyU SPEED(Yr4)

Lee Jolie, THEi

To Hok Shing, youCodia Academy

2020 UST ICT STEM Internship program sum

2020

Ivan Li, HKU
Jose Yu, HKU

Philip Sin, HKU

Trainees
2020 youCodia School trainees graduation

2023

Cheung Ka Shing Ben

Wan Chun Kwan Mark

Lam Kin Shing

Yan Jianwei

Chor Kwan Ho Johnny

Yeung Wing Yan

盧加明

Cheung Chun Mam

Chu Kai peng

Tsui Ka Kei

Hui Chun Hei

Ngan Sze Man

Tang Ka Wai

Thapa Chhetri Wai Meng

Wong Lok Yi

TeamTrainees
2020 youCodia School trainees graduation

2022

Lui Ching Nog

Ho Tsz Ching

Chan Pui YI

Li Yuen Ting

Ma Wai Ting

Tsui Tsun Yin Thomas

Louie Kin Hei

Chau Ho Fung

To Hok Shing Jeff

Wu Ho Yeung David

Chan Yung Chuen

Au Yat Kit

Trainees1_edited_edited.jpg

2021 

Mak Tin Wan Timothy

Jim Kin Chuen

Trainees1_edited_edited.jpg

2020 

Leung Chun Ming

Chan Lok Hin

Lee Chun Man

Au Wing Yan

Trainees1_edited_edited.jpg

2019 

Chan Chi Shing,

Carmel Holy Word Secondary School

Tsang Sum Yeung, 

Carmel Holy Word Secondary School

Chan Chi Kit,

Carmel Alison Lam Foundation Secondary School

Low Pak Wa,

Carmel Alison Lam Foundation Secondary School

Phila Dlamini, 

Li Po Chun United World College of HK

Core Volunteers 
TeamVolunteers
Core Volunteers_SS.jpg

Supervisor Mentors

Training Consultant

Marketing Consultant

Translators

Administrative &
Research Support 

Jessie Lam

Tonia Leung  

Priscilla Lee  

Wai Hing Hui   

Roxanna Pun  

Christine Tang   

Jason Kwan 

Tammy Wan

Jackie Tang

Glenda Yu

Edward Lam

Sindy Hou

Sandra Lau 

Jeffrey Wong  

Agnes Choi 

Bonnie Yu

Cassie Zhu

IMG-20180123-WA0012_edited.jpg

Software Engineers 

Mandy Wong

Kenneth Ng  

Alex Tam       

Sophie Li  

Michael Mui     

Yip Felix Tze Shun

Special Thanks

Wang Jiafei (Research Assistant)

Leung Yen Lo Joseph⁠ (Video Producer)

Zhang Xin Sid (Research Assistant)

2019

Alisha Li (Designer)

Christy Wong (Research Assistant)

Sammy Yip (Designer)

Kenneth (Software Engineer)

 

2018

Micky (Software Engineer)

Cici Yan (Engineer)

Guy Leung (Graphic Designer)

2017

Mandy Wong (Software Engineer)

Cyanea Poon (Research Assistant)

Guy Leung (Graphic Designer)

2016

Larry Chan (Software Engineer)

Dorcas Yung (Curriculum Designer)

2016 – Now

Rita Hung (Video Producer)

bottom of page